Uncategorized

Full List Of AMVCA 2020 Nominations

AMVCA

AMVCA

 

The organisers of the Africa Magic Viewers Choice Awards (AMVCA) have released full list of nominees for the upcoming 2020 event.

 

The nominees were announced via a televised broadcast on all Africa Magic channels on Thursday night by Actress Linda Ejiofor and her husband Ibrahim Suleiman.

 

Africa Magic Viewers’ Choice Awards is an annual accolade presented by Multichoice recognizing outstanding achievement in television and film. According to the organizers, this year’s award will be presented in 28 categories with seven categories open to public voting.

 

The nominees include Ramsey Nouah, Toyin Abraham, Shola Shobowale, Zainab Balogun, Nkem Owoh among others.

 

Below is a full list of the nominees:

 

Best Short Film or Online Video

 

Oga John – Bolanle Akintomide

 

Thorn – Bola ‘Enigma’ Akanbi

 

Prueba – Stanlee Ohikuhare

 

Tokunbo – Bio Arimoro

 

Best Supporting Actor in a Movie or TV Series

 

Damijo (Rmd) – Seven Richard Mofe

 

Ramsey Nouah – Living In Bondage

 

Nkem Owoh – God Calling

 

Remilekun ‘Reminisce’ Safaru – King Of Boys

 

Pascal Tokodi – Disconnect

 

Best Supporting Actress in a Movie or TV Series

 

Toni Tones – King Of Boys

 

Eucharia Anunobi – The Foreigner’s God

 

Tina Mba – The Set Up

 

Mary Lazarus – Size 12

 

Gloria Sarfo – The Perfect Picture: 10 Years Later

 

Best Cinematographer

 

God Calling – Cardoso

 

Living In Bondage – John Demps

 

Ratnik – Niyi White, Gbenga Fifolabi and Abiola Ladipo

 

The Set Up – Mohammed Attah

 

Best Lighting Designer in a Movie or TV Series

 

God Calling – Cardoso

 

Ratnik – Abiola Ladipo

 

Elevator Baby – Eleaxu Texas

 

Plan B – Odhiambo Walter

 

Best Costume Designer Movie or TV Series

 

Living In Bondage Olohigbe Nwagwu

 

The Foreigner’s God Ifan Michael

 

Ratnik Dimeji Ajibola

 

King Of Boys Yolanda Okereke

 

Best Make-Up Category

 

God Calling – Lilian Omozele Paul

 

The Foreigner’s God – Jude Odoh

 

King Of Boys – Hakeem Effects

 

Coming From Insanity – Bio Arimoro

 

Best Actor in a Comedy (Movie or TV Series)

 

Uzor Arukwe – Smash

 

Chibunna “Funny Bone” Stanley – Smash

 

Uzor Arukwe – Size 12

 

Ramsey Nouah – Merry Men 1

 

Etim Effiong – Plan B Daniel

 

Best Actress in a Comedy (Movie/TV Series)

 

Toyin Abraham – Bling Lagosians

 

Bimbo Ademoye – Looking For Baami

 

Funke Akindele – Moms At War

 

Toyin Abraham – Kasanova

 

Ebele Okaro – Smash

 

Best Actor in a Drama (Movie/TV Series)

 

Swankey J.K.A – Living In Bondage

 

Timini Egbuson – Elevator Baby

 

Efa Iwara – Seven

 

Gabriel Afolayan – Coming From Insanity

 

Ramsey Nouah – Levi

 

Best Actress in a Drama (Movie/TV Series)

 

Shola Shobowale – King Of Boys

 

Zainab Balogun – Sylvia

 

Zainab Balogun – God Calling

 

Toyin Abraham – Elevator Baby

 

Kate Henshaw – The Ghost And The House Of Truth

 

Best Writer in a Movie or TV Series

 

BB Sasore – God Calling

 

Tosin Igho – Seven

ALSO READ  Shehu Sani Reveals Why Buhari Has Failed To Rescue Leah Sharibu

 

Vanessa Kanu – Sylvia

 

Biodun Stephen – Joba

 

Nicole Asinugo and CJ Obasi – Living In Bondage

 

Akay Mason and Yusuf Carew – Elevator Baby

 

Best Documentary

 

Hidden Euphoria – Aderogba Adedeji

 

Skin – Beverly Naya

 

Against All Odds: A Tale Of Resilience – Aderemi Davies

 

Ibadan: Yoruba Heritage – Tunde Oladimeji

 

Best Indigenous Language Movie/TV Series Swahili

 

Raveet Sippy Chadh – Subira

 

Timoth Conrad Kachumka – Sema

 

Victor Gatonye – Dream Child

 

Joan Kabugu – Toy Car

 

Best Indigenous Language Movie/TV Series Yoruba

 

Ronke Odusanya – Ajoji Godogbo –

 

Yewande Famakin – Alubarika

 

Oyebade Adebimpe – Adebimpe Omo Oba

 

Wumi Olabimtan – Intent

 

Best Indigenous Language Movie/TV Series

 

Tuntube – Muhammad T. Finisher

 

Mariya – Abubakar Bashir

 

Abarawa Rai – Muhammad Adam and Tundun Murtala

 

Sadauki – Hassan Giggs

 

Best Indigenous Language Movie/TV Series Igbo

 

Isianyaocha – Brown Ene

 

Nekwa – Paul Igwe

 

Nne – Victor Iyke

 

Obiakpor – Evan Okechukwu

 

Best Movie Southern Africa

 

Kukuri – Philippe Talavera

 

Dalitso – Abraham Kabwe

 

Kwacha – Cassie Kabwikta

 

The Beautiful Hen Behind Yao Mountain – Imran Kaisi

 

Best Movie East Africa

 

Disconnect – Iman Mueke

 

Lost In Time – Edijoe Mwaniki

 

Plan B – Sarah Hassan

 

94 Terror – Mulinwa Richard

 

Best Movie West Africa

 

God Calling – Momo Spaine

 

Seven – Tosin Igho

 

Elevator Baby – Victoria Akujobi

 

Living In Bondage – Steve Gukas

 

Ratnik – Dimeji Ajibola

 

Best Television Series Drama Or Comedy

 

Jenifa’s Diary – Funke Akindele

 

Truth – Anis Halloway

 

Life As It Is – Uche Odoh

 

Women – Uchenna Mbunabo

 

Best Picture Editor

 

God Calling – Holmes Awa

 

Ratnik – Dimeji Ajibola

 

Living In Bondage – Antonio Rebeiro

 

Seven – Tosin Igho and Bryan Dike

 

Elevator Baby – Emiola Fagbenle

 

Best Art Director Movie/TV Series

 

Living In Bondage – Victor Afrigold, Ayanda Carter, Jim Franklin, Zimasa Ndamase

 

Ratnik – Dimeji Ajibola, Iwaotan Olusola Roberts

 

God Calling – Omotola Alade

 

The Bling Lagosians – Bolanle Austen Peters

 

Best Sound Track Movie/TV Series

 

King Of Boys – Sess, Reminisce & Adekunle Gold – Original Gangster

 

Living In Bondage – Larry Gaga & Flavour – Tene

 

God Calling – Ighwiyisi Jacobs – Stay With Me

 

The Gift – Mercy Aghedo – The Gift

 

Run -Timzil – Run

 

MultiChoice Talent Factory Award

 

Life of Bim – West Africa

 

Dreamchaser – West Africa

 

Ensulo – East Africa

 

Promises – East Africa

 

Savana Skies – Southern Africa

 

The Painting – Southern Africa

 

Best Director

 

Living In Bondage – Steve Gukas, Ramsey Nouah

 

God Calling – Bb Sasore

 

The Set-Up – Niyi Akinmolayan

 

King Of Boys – Kemi Adetiba

 

Ratnik – Dimeji Ajibola

 

The Ghost And The House Of Truth – Akin Omotosho

 

Seven – Tosin Igho

 

Source link

Leave a Comment